Past GGS Award Winners

1987-1996

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1987

Elizabeth Taylor – Volunteer Award
Robert S. Davis – Volunteer Award
Kenneth Thomas – Certificate of Appreciation

1988

Judy Kratovil – Outstanding Contribution to the Society
Rosemary Turner – Outsanding contribution to the Society
Franklin Garrett – Award of Appreciation

1989

Merita R. Rozier – Volunteer Award
Marie Sheram – Volunteer Award
Samuel J. Whigham, Jr. – Volunteer Award
Frances H. Beckemeyer – Outstanding Achievement
Frank P. Hudson – Outstanding Achievement

1990

Eugenia W. Howard – Volunteer Award
Audrey C. Kenney – Volunteer Award
Jan McLendon – Volunteer Award

1991

Donald S. Clarke – Volunteer Award
Mary B. Warren – Outstanding Achievement

1992

Jacquelyn J. Cannon – Volunteer Award
Judith L. Hughes – Volunteer Award
Nancy F. Malcolm – Volunteer Award
Rita B. Worthy – Outstanding Achievement

1993

Josephine Christian – Volunteer Award
James Christian – Volunteer Award
Mae Ruth Green – Volunteer Award
Ted O. Brooke – Outstanding Achievement
Robert S. Davis, Jr. – Outstanding Achievement

1994

Robert H. Warnock – Volunteer Award
Joye Lett Quinn – Volunteer Award
Fred & Emilie Hartz – Outstanding Achievement

1995

Candler Brooks
Jean Edwards
Francis Beckemeyer
Kenneth H. Thomas, Jr.

1996

Ann Sherman – Volunteer Award
Frances Schroder – Volunteer Award
Joye Quinn – Outstanding Achievement

1997-2007

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

1997

Glen Rhodes – Volunteer Award
Marty Barnard – Volunteer Award
Lloyd Barnard – Volunteer Award
Frank Hudson – Outstanding Achievement
Linda Woodward Geiger – Outstanding Achievement

1998

Marjorie Squires – Volunteer Award
Tia Magbee – Volunteer Award
Ed Trippe – Outstanding Achievement
Bob Davis – Outstanding Achievement
Ted Brooke – Outstanding Achievement

1999

Trish Nicola – Volunteer Award
Ester Mulling – Volunteer Award
Joan Westmoreland – Outstanding Achievement
Frieda Turner – Outstanding Achievement

2000

Bonnie Dubberly – Volunteer Award
Ester Mulling – Volunteer Award

2001

No awards given

2002

Nathan Mathews – Volunteer Award
Kenneth H. Thomas, Jr. – Outstanding Achievement
Ronald Jarrell – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2003

Barbara Dayhuff – Volunteer Award
Ted O. Brooke – Outstanding Achievement
Robert S. Davis – Outstanding Achievement
Marty Barnard – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2004

Linda Woodward Geiger
Ingrid Shields
Marjorie Squires

2005

Faye Poss – Volunteer Award
Paul K. Graham – Outstanding Contributions
Mary H Abee – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2006

Amanda Cook – Volunteer Award
Faye Poss – Outstanding Contributions
Peggy Stanfield – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2007

Columbus Public Library – Genealogy Department Volunteer Award
Willard Rocker – Outstanding Contributions
Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2008-2018

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2008

Fred McRee – Volunteer Award
Charlotte Thomas Marshall – Outstanding Contributions
Sandra Boling – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2009

Elizabeth Moye – Volunteer Award
Ken Brantley – Outstanding Contributions
Laura Carter – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2010

Mike Brubaker – Volunteer Award
Tad Evans – Outstanding Contributions
Lanelle LaRue – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2011

Elizabeth Olson – Volunteer Award
Gregory L. Crane and Judith H. Russell – Outstanding Contributions (Ask Granny Program)
Mary Martha Warren – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2012

Emma Davis – Hamilton Volunteer Award
Mary Bondurant Warren – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Monica L. Hopkins – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2013

John Phelps – Volunteer Award
Linda Woodward Geiger – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Leah Gilbreath Gonzalez – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award
Cynthia Horn, Cynthia Harrison, Madelyn Nix, Bill Jaques – Awards of Recognition
Rep. Terry England, Rep. Matt Hatchett, Elizabeth Dill, Mayor J. B. Burke, Matthew Spaulding, John Hewitt – Archives Advocacy Recognition

2014

Cynthia Harrison – Volunteer Award
Daniel Crumpton – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Dorothy Fulcher – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award
Mary Anne Abbe and Adelle Frank – Awards of Recognition
Bill Jacques – Membership Recruitment Award

2015

Cobb County Genealogical Society – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Laura W. Carter – Volunteer Award
Beverly A. Roberts – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2016

Georgia Room, Cobb County Public Library System – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
William Durant – Outstanding Contribution to the Field of Genealogy
Susan Sloan – Volunteer Award
Cynthia Harrison – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award

2017

Digital Library of Georgia Newspaper Project – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Washington Memorial Library, The Genealogy & Historical Room – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Genealogy
Pamela S. Downs – Volunteer Award
Caroline Mohr – Volunteer Award
Tamara Hallo – Elizabeth Haulbrook Taylor Award